Shop by Categories

Privacy Policy


This privacy policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information technology act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information technology act, 2000. This privacy policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This privacy policy is a legally binding document between you and Touchmytown Ecom Private Ltd (both terms defined below). The terms of this privacy policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the i accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Touchmytown Ecom Private Ltd for your use of the website (defined below).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the information technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under information technology act, 2000; that require publishing of the privacy policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this website. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to Touchmytown Ecom Private Ltd as provided under section 43a and section 72a of information technology act, 2000.


We care your Privacy


This privacy policy ("Policy") details how TouchmytownEcom Private Limited ("Touchmytown" or "we" or "us" or "our") collects and uses your personal information when you use our web and mobile application Touchmytown (interchangeably referred to as "Touchmytown.com"), including any other service provided by us via any other medium related to Touchmytown (all these services collectively referred to as the "Services").

By visiting and using Touchmytown.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Policy, so please read this Policy carefully before using our Services.

Touchmytown.com knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. We assure you that we are committed to respecting and upholding your privacy, and if you have any questions at the end of this, do feel free to contact us at the coordinates listed below.


Links to third party websites


Links to third-party advertisements, third-party websites or any third party electronic communication service may be provided on the Website which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with, Touchmytown unless expressly specified on the Website.

Touchmytown is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any third party website. Accordingly, Touchmytown does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such third party websites, nor does Touchmytown control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such third party websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Touchmytown of the third party websites, the website's provider, or the information on the website. The information provided by You to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such third party websites and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy of such third party websites prior to using such websites.


Communication & Promotions


If you become a registered member of TOUCHMYTOWN, you will be able to receive promotional emails regarding latest offers and discounts from us. You may also receive such communication if you have made a purchase as a guest user. Please note that in case you don’t wish to receive such e-mails, You can unsubscribe by visiting by clicking” unsubscribe “button any time.


Disclosures of your Personal information


We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.


Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information


We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

With your consent, we will have access to your SMS, contacts in your directory, location and device information and we may request you to provide your PAN and Aadhaar details to check your eligibility for certain products/services including but not limited to providing credit) being offered by us, our affiliates or our lending partners. We may share this data with our affiliates or our lending partners for the same purposes as mentioned above, however, we will not store any Aadhaar data ourselves. In the event that consent to this such use of data is withdrawn in the future, we will stop collection of such data but continue to store the data (save for Aadhaar data) and use it for internal purposes to further improve our services.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.


Cookies


We use cookies and other technologies such as pixel tags and clear gifs to store certain types of information each time you visit any page on our website. This enables us to determine what portions of this website are most appropriate for your professional needs and to serve advertising banners to you. You may choose to decline cookies, but this would disable the scope of experiencing the entire feature of the website. Hence, we recommend that you leave them turned on.


Changes to Privacy Policy


We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. The revised Privacy Policy is effective immediately when posted on the Website. Hence, it is the responsibility of each user to review the website and the Privacy Policy periodically to learn of any revisions to this Privacy Policy.


Grievance & Customer Support


In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr.Mohammed Anas

Phone: +91 44 6122 888

Email: grievance.officer@touchmytown.com

Time: Mon - Sat (9:00 - 18:00)

For any queries or support, you may get in touch with our customer support team or mail us at support@touchmytown.com